The New Illinois Pet Statute provides that an Illinois Divorce Judge may determine both the temporary and permanent custody of the family Pet.
[…] The New Illinois divorce law regarding Pets follows similar laws in Alaska and other states. Pets and their owners are now given the respect they deserve, almost.
The New Illinois Pet Statute provides that an Illinois Divorce Judge may determine both the temporary and permanent custody of the family Pet.
If the parties come to an agreement regarding their Pet, such an agreement shall be included in their final Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage.
Section 502 of the New Illinois Divorce Law, 750 ILCS 5/502 states:
(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, support, parental responsibility allocation of their children, and support of their children as provided in in Sections 513 and 513.5 after the children attain majority. The parties may also enter into an agreement allocating the sole or joint ownership of or responsibility for a companion animal.
Where the parties do not agree as to the Custody of their Pet, the New Illinois Pet Custody Law provides:
"(n) If the Court finds that a companion animal of the parties is a marital asset, it shall allocate the sole or joint ownership of and responsibility for a companion animal of the parties.